On Friday, June 18, 2021, the Tennessee Court of Appeals published an opinion in a case entitled “Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Beavers.”
[…] Six days after the court held a hearing on the Defendant’s TPPA petition and only one day before the court was scheduled to rule on the Defendant’s TPPA petition, the Plaintiffs filed a pleading titled “Plaintiff’s Supplemental Answer to Defendant’s ยง 20-17-104(a) Motion to Dismiss.” In connection with that filing, the Plaintiffs also included an affidavit from Dr. Nandigam.
At the hearing the following day to hear the court’s ruling on the Defendant’s TPPA petition, the Defendant argued that the Plaintiffs’ supplemental answer was untimely pursuant to T.C.A. Section 20-17-104(c), which provides that a response to a TPPA petition to dismiss “may be served and filed by the opposing party no less than five (5) days before the hearing or, in the court’s discretion, at any earlier time that the court deems proper.” Since the Plaintiffs’ supplemental response and affidavit were not filed until nearly a week after the hearing on the Defendant’s TPPA petition and just one day before the scheduled ruling from the court, the Defendant argued that the Plaintiffs’ response should not be considered, and, thus,